Please login to the form below

Not currently logged in
Email:
Password:
PMLiVE Top Pharma List

Data by

Global Data

Top 15 pharma companies by biologic sales

The rankings of the top 15 pharmaceutical companies in biologics have been compiled from GlobalData's pharmaceutical revenue figures, which are based on sales of prescription medicines, including generics drugs. The rankings include figures for 2014, 2013, 2012 and 2011.

For ease of comparison the 2012 rankings, along with those for oncology, immunology, CNS, cardiovascular, metabolic, global, US and Japan sales, are also displayed in the Top Pharma List 2012 infographic.

#Company2014 ($m)2013 ($m)Growth ($m)Growth (%)
1Roche30096291749223
2Amgen17629167848455
3Novo Nordisk14192132599337
4AbbVie1389411898199617
5Sanofi138731268511889
6Johnson & Johnson11380104739079
7Pfizer11345107396066
8Merck & Co.921189322793
9Lilly650761283796
10Biogen Idec6347565868912
11Merck KGaA46374585521
12GlaxoSmithKline40024785-783-16
13Bristol-Myers Squibb3739312661320
14Novartis366833653039
15Bayer345333061474
#Company2013 ($m)2012 ($m)Growth ($m)Growth (%)
1Roche291742754916256
2Amgen167841551612688
3Novo Nordisk132591212611339
4Sanofi1236511089127612
5AbbVie1189810766113211
6Pfizer1073910886-147-1
7Johnson & Johnson104739233124013
8Merck & Co.893282646688
9Lilly612857973316
10Biogen Idec565851874719
11GlaxoSmithKline478544553307
12Merck KGaA45854680-95-2
13Novartis336531921735
14Bayer330630992077
15Bristol-Myers Squibb3126259553120
#Company2012 ($m)2011 ($m)Growth ($m)Growth (%)
1Roche272662619210744
2Amgen155161442910878
3AbbVie107669352141415
4Novo Nordisk1043795678709
5Pfizer1004598991461
6Johnson & Johnson9233826397012
7Sanofi86577087157022
8Merck & Co.826480102543
9Biogen Idec518747634249
10Lilly478645662205
11Merck KGaA46804586942
12GlaxoSmithKline44574524-67-1
13Novartis3133273040315
14Bayer30813049321
15Bristol-Myers Squibb2595197162432

Note: The 2013 ranking uses 2013 exchange rates for both its 2013 and 2012 values, to remove the effect of currency fluctuations. The 2012 ranking similarly uses 2012 exchange rates.

Global Data Data by GlobalData

GlobalData is the premier source of research and consulting solutions for the pharmaceutical and medical device industries. With the combined expertise of more than 600 researchers, market analysts and consultants, we deliver high-quality, accurate and transparent industry insight that helps our clients to achieve growth and increase business value.

To find out more about how our research and consulting solutions can help you, please visit healthcare.globaldata.com

Featured jobs

Subscribe to our email news alerts

PMHub

Add my company
Health Unlimited

Health Unlimited is part of the Unlimited group (http://www.unlimitedgroup.com), bringing together consultants and discipline experts from across the group and...

Latest intelligence

Highlights: Ashfield leads by example, engaging attendees at Pharma Forum
During this year’s Pharma Forum, held at the Gaylord National Convention Center in National Harbor, Maryland, David Kerr (Senior Director of Creative & Production Services) co-hosted an insightful session surrounding...
How to find pharma content that inspires your audience
Getting your customers’ attention begins with presenting pharma content that speaks to their needs and wants effectively....
Bowel Cancer Awareness Month
Synergy Vision are supporting Bowel Cancer Awareness Month. Bowel cancer is one of most common cancers diagnosed in the UK, but with early diagnosis and treatment, most cases can be...

Infographics