Please login to the form below

Not currently logged in
Email:
Password:
PMLiVE Top Pharma List

Data by

Global Data

Top 25 pharma companies by immunology sales

The rankings of the top 25 pharmaceutical companies in immunology have been compiled from GlobalData's pharmaceutical revenue figures, which are based on sales of prescription medicines, including generics drugs. The rankings include figures for 2014, 2013, 2012 and 2011.

For ease of comparison the rankings, along with those for CNS, cardiovascular, oncology, metabolic, global, US and Japan sales, are also displayed in the Top Pharma List 2012 infographic.

#Company2014 ($m)2013 ($m)Growth ($m)Growth (%)
1AbbVie1254310659188418
2Johnson & Johnson101279109101811
3Pfizer79337893401
4Amgen468845511373
5Merck & Co.3580325532510
8Novartis17531755-20
6Astellas28952868271
7Roche216920371326
10Mitsubishi Tanabe10611074-13-1
9Bristol-Myers Squibb1702147023216
12Hisamitsu10211036-15-1
11UCB102476326134
13Daiichi Sankyo698743-45-6
14Takeda6445697513
#Company2013 ($m)2012 ($m)Growth ($m)Growth (%)
1AbbVie11281992114
3Johnson & Johnson9109777117
4Pfizer762073314
5Amgen455142367
7Merck & Co.3255286014
6Novartis3739323815
8Astellas26482718-3
2Roche944890175
10Mitsubishi Tanabe145613686
9Bristol-Myers Squibb1470118724
12UCB76360027
14Sanofi652834-22
13Daiichi Sankyo725747-3
15Takeda5725416
19Taisho2792723
22GlaxoSmithKline231111108
16Eisai43936321
17ViroPharma41932728
18Merck KGaA35326732
20Teijin2542550
24Grunenthal129136-5
23Endo17111845
21Shire235116103
25AstraZeneca916540
11Biogen Idec11861198-1
#Company2012 ($m)2011 ($m)Growth ($m)Growth (%)
1AbbVie99218570135116
2Johnson & Johnson77716640113117
3Pfizer732570712544
4Amgen4236370153514
5Merck & Co.32893882-593-15
6Novartis3238289334512
7Astellas271825671516
8Roche18671814533
9Mitsubishi Tanabe1368122414412
10Bristol-Myers Squibb118792026729
11Hisamitsu11101078323
12UCB108594613915
13Sanofi834807273
14Daiichi Sankyo747765-18-2
15Takeda541519224
16Kyowa Hakko Kirin527539-12-2
17Taisho510531-21-4
18GlaxoSmithKline44325718672
19Eisai3633016221
20ViroPharma3272517630
21Merck KGaA2672432410
22Teijin255260-5-2
23Grunenthal136159-23-14
24Endo118143-25-17
25Shire1163383252

Note: The 2013 ranking uses 2013 exchange rates for both its 2013 and 2012 values, to remove the effect of currency fluctuations. The 2012 ranking similarly uses 2012 exchange rates.

Global Data Data by GlobalData

GlobalData is the premier source of research and consulting solutions for the pharmaceutical and medical device industries. With the combined expertise of more than 600 researchers, market analysts and consultants, we deliver high-quality, accurate and transparent industry insight that helps our clients to achieve growth and increase business value.

To find out more about how our research and consulting solutions can help you, please visit healthcare.globaldata.com

Featured jobs

Subscribe to our email news alerts

PMHub

Add my company
Just::Health Communications

Just:: is a different kind of healthcare communications agency. Since 2006, we’ve been collaborating with clients around the world to...

Latest intelligence

Anthill_icon_Green_02_Digital.png
How to get your sales force to use digital tools
You have the perfect digital strategy. You provide the most advanced digital sales tools. You power it with amazing content. And then discover that customer-facing staff aren’t using it. Wait....
Highlights: Ashfield leads by example, engaging attendees at Pharma Forum
During this year’s Pharma Forum, held at the Gaylord National Convention Center in National Harbor, Maryland, David Kerr (Senior Director of Creative & Production Services) co-hosted an insightful session surrounding...
How to find pharma content that inspires your audience
Getting your customers’ attention begins with presenting pharma content that speaks to their needs and wants effectively....

Infographics