Please login to the form below

Not currently logged in
Email:
Password:
PMLiVE Top Pharma List

Data by

Global Data

Top 15 pharma companies by metabolic sales

The rankings of the top 25 pharmaceutical companies in metabolic have been compiled from GlobalData's pharmaceutical revenue figures, which are based on sales of prescription medicines, including generics drugs. The rankings include figures for 2014, 2013, 2012 and 2011.

For ease of comparison the rankings, along with those for CNS, cardiovascular, immunology, oncology, global, US and Japan sales, are also displayed in the Top Pharma List 2012 infographic.

#Company2014 ($m)2013 ($m)Growth ($m)Growth (%)
2Sanofi9257837788011
1Novo Nordisk11379105638168
3Merck & Co.600258331693
4Lilly468143313508
6Takeda1399116623320
7Novartis12241200242
10Merck KGaA486506-20-4
9Bayer569544255
5AstraZeneca1587735852116
13Dainippon Sumitomo Pharma2261943216
12AbbVie303389-86-22
8Amgen11581089696
14Kyowa Hakko Kirin213203105
15Mitsubishi Tanabe1960196
11Salix Pharmaceuticals3080308
#Company2013 ($m)2012 ($m)Growth ($m)Growth (%)
1Sanofi106009166143416
2Novo Nordisk8710787683411
4Merck & Co.63936421-280
3Lilly698466253595
8Takeda22682913-645-22
5Novartis29083084-176-6
9Bristol-Myers Squibb157593663968
11Merck KGaA808835-27-3
12Pfizer772832-60-7
15Bayer544524204
7Roche23152628-313-12
13AstraZeneca74543431172
10Shire13571303544
6Amgen2852217068231
14Otsuka590574163
#Company2012 ($m)2011 ($m)Growth ($m)Growth (%)
1Sanofi91667693147319
2Novo Nordisk7876705282412
3Merck & Co.57454687105823
4Lilly36353617180
5Takeda25164357-1841-42
6Novartis98272525735
7Bristol-Myers Squibb93647346398
8Merck KGaA835794415
9Pfizer832889-57-6
10Bayer524504204
11Roche503625-122-20
12BioMarin4824255713
13AstraZeneca434211223106
14Dainippon Sumitomo Pharma3222536927
15Shire3072565120

Note: The 2013 ranking uses 2013 exchange rates for both its 2013 and 2012 values, to remove the effect of currency fluctuations. The 2012 ranking similarly uses 2012 exchange rates.

Global Data Data by GlobalData

GlobalData is the premier source of research and consulting solutions for the pharmaceutical and medical device industries. With the combined expertise of more than 600 researchers, market analysts and consultants, we deliver high-quality, accurate and transparent industry insight that helps our clients to achieve growth and increase business value.

To find out more about how our research and consulting solutions can help you, please visit healthcare.globaldata.com

Featured jobs

Subscribe to our email news alerts

PMHub

Add my company
Nobull Communications

Switched on Creative Communications. With an encyclopedic working knowledge of pharmaceutical industry rules and regulations, we create dynamic, intuitive and...

Latest intelligence

Shining a light on the true cost of patient care
Sue Thomas and Paul Midgley, of Wilmington Healthcare, explore how the proposed national patient data sharing scheme would change the NHS...
city
The real-world data conundrum
How data is changing the healthcare industries...
Where is health behaviour change heading?
Cures rely on patient adherence to succeed, and health behaviour change in any non-compliant patient is essential, this post explores where health behaviour change is heading....

Infographics