Please login to the form below

Not currently logged in
Email:
Password:
PMLiVE Top Pharma List

Data by

Global Data

Top 25 pharma companies by oncology sales

The rankings of the top 25 pharmaceutical companies in oncology have been compiled from GlobalData's pharmaceutical revenue figures, which are based on sales of prescription medicines, including generics drugs. The rankings include figures for 2014, 2013, 2012 and 2011.

For ease of comparison the rankings, along with those for immunology, CNS, cardiovascular, metabolic, global, US and Japan sales, are also displayed in the Top Pharma List 2012 infographic.

#Company2014 ($m)2013 ($m)Growth ($m)Growth (%)
1Roche25151246524992
10Amgen2057148157639
2Novartis1026494957698
3Celgene74856336114918
4Johnson & Johnson3991335863319
8AstraZeneca29373088-151-5
9Merck & Co.26963046-350-11
7Takeda326531621033
6Lilly339432701244
15Sanofi12371307-70-5
5Bristol-Myers Squibb3530293659420
11Pfizer20221990322
16Merck KGaA11611134272
14Otsuka1419116325622
17Eisai1127111981
13Bayer1483129718614
12Astellas1913151140227
18AbbVie778785-7-1
20Incyte40726414354
19Pharmacyclics510144963543
#Company2013 ($m)2012 ($m)Growth ($m)Growth (%)
1Roche254382414412945
2Amgen11879109129679
3Novartis85929055-463-5
4Celgene6336536996718
5Johnson & Johnson4722400671618
7AstraZeneca30513382-331-10
8Merck & Co.3046303790
10Takeda2903260929411
6Lilly43204291291
15Sanofi11782285-1107-48
9Bristol-Myers Squibb2936242750921
11Pfizer2454219226212
12GlaxoSmithKline1377123314412
16Merck KGaA11341140-6-1
17Biogen Idec11261138-12-1
20Otsuka1010925859
18Eisai10731029444
19Kyowa Hakko Kirin1014997172
13Bayer1292105923322
14Astellas121488433037
21AbbVie785800-15-2
23Ipsen701684172
22Teva70960810117
24Gilead Sciences35234751
25PDL BioPharma2922504217
#Company2012 ($m)2011 ($m)Growth ($m)Growth (%)
1Roche250422388111615
2Amgen10808105252833
3Novartis1050810459490
4Celgene5369466970015
5Johnson & Johnson4006360040611
6AstraZeneca33823713-331-9
7Merck & Co.3037256347418
8Takeda260924591506
9Lilly25942913-319-11
10Sanofi25753312-737-22
11Bristol-Myers Squibb2427185457331
12Pfizer220320581457
13GlaxoSmithKline14391532-93-6
14Merck KGaA11401189-49-4
15Biogen Idec113899714114
16Otsuka108593814716
17Eisai102989113815
18Kyowa Hakko Kirin10181029-11-1
19Bayer10181008101
20Astellas88466521933
21AbbVie800810-10-1
22Ipsen684657274
23Teva608131477364
24Onyx3602877325
25Dendreon32521411152

Note: The 2013 ranking uses 2013 exchange rates for both its 2013 and 2012 values, to remove the effect of currency fluctuations. The 2012 ranking similarly uses 2012 exchange rates.

Global Data Data by GlobalData

GlobalData is the premier source of research and consulting solutions for the pharmaceutical and medical device industries. With the combined expertise of more than 600 researchers, market analysts and consultants, we deliver high-quality, accurate and transparent industry insight that helps our clients to achieve growth and increase business value.

To find out more about how our research and consulting solutions can help you, please visit healthcare.globaldata.com

Featured jobs

Subscribe to our email news alerts

PMHub

Add my company
Cello Health

Cello Health offers a unique breadth and depth of experience, across everything from early stage product commercialisation, strategy and research,...

Latest intelligence

Anthill_icon_Green_02_Digital.png
How to get your sales force to use digital tools
You have the perfect digital strategy. You provide the most advanced digital sales tools. You power it with amazing content. And then discover that customer-facing staff aren’t using it. Wait....
Highlights: Ashfield leads by example, engaging attendees at Pharma Forum
During this year’s Pharma Forum, held at the Gaylord National Convention Center in National Harbor, Maryland, David Kerr (Senior Director of Creative & Production Services) co-hosted an insightful session surrounding...
How to find pharma content that inspires your audience
Getting your customers’ attention begins with presenting pharma content that speaks to their needs and wants effectively....

Infographics